Boys Varsity Swim & Dive, Girls Varsity Swim & Dive · Swim & Dive – Regional Meet Qualifiers!!


Congratulations to coaches Matt Page and Liz Johnson and the Springbrook swim & dive team on a great performance to end the regular season at Metros.  Here are the athletes who have qualified for the 4A/3A North Regional Championship Meet on Saturday, 2/15 at the PG SportsPlex.  Please congratulate them when you see them!!

GIRLS
Meklit Amare (JR)
# 24 Female 400 Free Relay A (Alternate) A

Caroline Apel (SO)
# 2 Female 200 Medley Relay A (Alternate) A

Eliana Beals-Simon (JR)
Diving
# 2 Female 200 Medley Relay A (Alternate) A

Ila Benson (FR)
# 20 Female 100 Back 1:38.36Y 2/1/2020 Division 4 Championship

Rose Braddock (JR)
# 2 Female 200 Medley Relay A (Alternate) A

Evelyn Crooke (JR)
# 14 Female 100 Free 1:10.47Y 12/14/2019 Springbrook vs Seneca vs Kennedy
# 24 Female 400 Free Relay A 1

Ayana Davis (JR)
# 2 Female 200 Medley Relay A 3
# 6 Female 200 IM 2:34.59Y 2/1/2020 Division 4 Championships
# 12 Female 100 Fly 1:03.66Y 2/5/2020 2020 Metro Championships
# 18 Female 200 Free Relay A 2

Stephanie Estrella (SR)
# 16 Female 500 Free 7:21.81Y 2/1/2020 Division 4 Championships

Eva Gebauer (JR)
# 2 Female 200 Medley Relay A (Alternate) A

Natalie Hoang (JR)
# 16 Female 500 Free 7:29.93Y 2/1/2020 Division 4 Championships
# 22 Female 100 Breast 1:34.50Y 1/11/2020 Springbrook vs Watkins Mill vs Paint Branch

Eve Jeffery (FR)
# 4 Female 200 Free 2:55.13Y 1/11/2020 Springbrook vs Watkins Mill vs Paint Branch
# 18 Female 200 Free Relay A (Alternate) A
# 24 Female 400 Free Relay A 2

Alexis Lakey (SR)
# 2 Female 200 Medley Relay A 2
# 6 Female 200 IM 2:14.24Y 2/5/2020 2020 Metro Championships
# 12 Female 100 Fly 58.28Y 2/5/2020 2020 Metro Championships
# 18 Female 200 Free Relay A 4

Stella Magana-Hughes (SO)
# 24 Female 400 Free Relay A (Alternate) A

Tammy Nguyen (JR)
# 2 Female 200 Medley Relay A 1
# 8 Female 50 Free 25.78Y 2/1/2020 Division 4 Championships
# 18 Female 200 Free Relay A 3
# 20 Female 100 Back 1:03.22Y 2/1/2020 Division 4 Championships

Isabella Ramirez (JR)
# 4 Female 200 Free 2:33.96Y 2/1/2020 Division 4 Championships
# 18 Female 200 Free Relay A (Alternate) A
# 22 Female 100 Breast 1:24.77Y 2/1/2020 Division 4 Championships
# 24 Female 400 Free Relay A 3

Amanda Romero Rosales (SR)
# 24 Female 400 Free Relay A (Alternate) A

Brianna Sanidad (SR)
# 2 Female 200 Medley Relay A 4
# 8 Female 50 Free 28.12Y 2/1/2020 Division 4 Championships
# 14 Female 100 Free 1:02.70Y 2/1/2020 Division 4 Championships
# 18 Female 200 Free Relay A 1

Lydia Tesfai (FR)
# 18 Female 200 Free Relay A (Alternate) A

Naomi Tesfai (JR)
# 18 Female 200 Free Relay A (Alternate) A

Carly Thomas (FR)
# 24 Female 400 Free Relay A (Alternate) A

Ashley Tock (JR)
# 24 Female 400 Free Relay A 4

BOYS
Jeroy Acosta (FR)
# 23 Male 400 Free Relay A (Alternate) A

Griffin Araujo (JR)
# 1 Male 200 Medley Relay A (Alternate) A

Buruk Ayalew (FR)
# 1 Male 200 Medley Relay A (Alternate) A

Akim Compaore (JR)
# 23 Male 400 Free Relay A (Alternate) A

Simon Debasai (SR)
# 5 Male 200 IM 2:32.76Y 1/18/2020 Springbrook vs Clarksburg
# 21 Male 100 Breast 1:15.41Y 1/11/2020 Springbrook vs Watkins Mill vs Paint Branch

Vladimir Desrosiers (FR)
# 23 Male 400 Free Relay A (Alternate) A

Matthew Dietrich (JR)
# 7 Male 50 Free 24.69Y 2/1/2020 Division 4 Championships
# 13 Male 100 Free 57.37Y 2/1/2020 Division 4 Championships
# 17 Male 200 Free Relay A 3
# 23 Male 400 Free Relay A 1

Aritro Gomes (JR)
# 1 Male 200 Medley Relay A (Alternate) A

Ryan Gruner (SR)
# 1 Male 200 Medley Relay A 3
# 7 Male 50 Free 21.60Y 2/5/2020 2020 Metro Championships
# 11 Male 100 Fly 54.26Y 1/11/2020 Springbrook vs Watkins Mill vs Paint Branch
# 17 Male 200 Free Relay A 1

Joel Haftel (FR)
# 17 Male 200 Free Relay A (Alternate) A

Nicolas Iscoa (SR)
# 1 Male 200 Medley Relay A 4
# 3 Male 200 Free 1:49.86Y 2/5/2020 2020 Metro Championships
# 15 Male 500 Free 4:52.82Y 2/5/2020 2020 Metro Championships
# 17 Male 200 Free Relay A 4

Shane Jordan (JR)
# 1 Male 200 Medley Relay A 2
# 13 Male 100 Free 54.35Y 2/5/2020 2020 Metro Championships
# 21 Male 100 Breast 1:12.79Y 2/1/2020 Division 4 Championships
# 23 Male 400 Free Relay A 2

Hunter Lawry (FR)
# 1 Male 200 Medley Relay A (Alternate) A
# 17 Male 200 Free Relay A (Alternate) A
# 19 Male 100 Back 1:21.44Y 1/25/2020 Springbrook vs Sherwood
# 23 Male 400 Free Relay A (Alternate) A

Thien-An Nathan Nguyen (SR)
# 3 Male 200 Free 2:02.87Y 1/18/2020 Springbrook vs Clarksburg
# 15 Male 500 Free 5:49.07Y 1/18/2020 Springbrook vs Clarksburg

Nicholas Neirotti (JR)
# 1 Male 200 Medley Relay A 1
# 19 Male 100 Back 1:08.63Y 1/4/2020 Springbrook vs Watkins Mill
# 23 Male 400 Free Relay A 3

Justin Shelburne (JR)
# 17 Male 200 Free Relay A (Alternate) A

Georgije Simendic (JR)
# 17 Male 200 Free Relay A (Alternate) A

Luke Taylor (JR)
# 5 Male 200 IM NT
# 11 Male 100 Fly 56.37Y 2/5/2020 2020 Metro Championships
# 17 Male 200 Free Relay A 2
# 23 Male 400 Free Relay A 4